Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N2945P, Tuesday 23 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1958
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:W W Miller
Registration: N2945P
MSN: 22-3214
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dover, DE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zahn’s Airport, Amityville, NY
Destination airport:Charlottesville, VA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Structural failure at 2000ft due wake vortex from a C-124, crashing out of control. William Miller (31).

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33602