Accident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-109, Friday 25 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 September 1942
Time:07:30
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-109
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at sea 4 miles South of Jervis Bay, Jervis Bay Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Nowra, New South Wales, Australia.
Destination airport:RAAF Nowra, New South Wales, Australia.
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-109 crashed into the sea while low flying 4 miles South of Jervis Bay, Jervis Bay Territory, Australia.
The 3 aircrew Pilot, FLTLT, P M Paul; Navigator. PLTOFF, O A Murray and WAG, SGT, D H Morrison survived the ditching and were subsequently rescued.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127570
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_RAAF