Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) , Thursday 17 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mojave Desert -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mojave MCAS, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Marine "FJ3B Fury" jet crashed in the desert during practice rocket run. Capt George B. Patton (30).

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 18 April 1958