Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-110, Friday 30 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:6 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-110
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:at sea, South of Jervis Bay, Jervis Bay Territory, -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Nowra, New South Wales, Australia.
Destination airport:RAAF Nowra, New South Wales, Australia.
Narrative:
A9-110 was slightly damaged when its port propeller hit the sea when low flying in the 'Low Flying Area' south of Jervis Bay, Australia.
The aircraft and the 4 aircrew Pilot, PLTOFF, E H Wheatley; PLTOFF, J W Kennedy; PLTOFF, F K Loughlin and SGT, C J Dowling safely returned and landed back at base.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127570
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/6710225
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Albatross_(air_station)