Incident Douglas DC-7B N824D, Wednesday 6 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1959
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7B
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N824D
MSN: 45333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Washington National Airport, DC (DCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark, NJ
Destination airport:Washington National Airport, DC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck localizer shack with main gear badly damaging the right gear while on final approach. The gear disintegrated while the aircraft skidded of the runway into the grass where the right gear collapsed completely, damaging the wings propellers and fuselage.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33613