Loss of control Accident Mooney M20J 201 N3707H, Sunday 26 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 2021
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Sterling Silver Flyers LLC
Registration: N3707H
MSN: 24-0907
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Herlong Recreational Airport (HEG/KHEG), Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local 20-minute flight before returning to the airport traffic pattern. After performing a low approach to the runway, the airplane began to climb slowly from an altitude of about 50-100 ft. While over the runway, just as the landing gear were raised, the baggage door fully opened. A witness reported that after the door opened, the airplane stopped climbing and began a slight turn to the right. Another witness reported that as the airplane was at an altitude of 200-400 ft, along the runway extended centerline, the right wing “dropped' and the airplane appeared to enter a spin, which continued until it impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest upright in a field, with no debris path or ground scars in the vicinity of the wreckage. It was partially consumed by a postcrash fire. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The witness descriptions as well as the lack of any lateral debris path or ground scars at the accident site were consistent with an aerodynamic stall/spin. Automatic dependent surveillance – broadcast (ADS-B) data indicated that as the airplane overflew the runway, its groundspeed varied between about 50 and 56 knots. The reported wind at the time of the accident was a headwind of 8-9 knots. These speeds are close to the airplane's published stall speeds, which vary from about 55 to 63 knots, depending on flap and landing gear configuration. Based on this information, it is likely that the opening of the baggage door startled and/or distracted the pilot, drawing his attention away from maintaining the airspeed. The airplane then likely slowed, which led to a stall and subsequent spin.

Toxicology results identified low levels of both amphetamine and diphenhydramine in the pilot's cavity blood. The reason for the pilot's use of amphetamine could not be determined from the available information; personal health records could not be obtained. Thus, whether he was at increased risk for distraction from an underlying attention deficit disorder is unknown and any effects from such a condition could not be determined. Given the low level of diphenhydramine in postmortem cavity blood, it is unlikely that any effects from his use of diphenhydramine contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin. Contributing was the pilot's likely distraction due to the opening of the baggage door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22FA095
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3707H

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3707H

Location