Serious incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner , Sunday 10 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine problems occurred during the initial climb and the engine was shut down. The aircraft continued the flight with one engine.

Sources:

BFU21-0964-FX