Accident Schleicher ASK-13 , Saturday 16 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2021
Time:16:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Gandersheim Airfield (EDVA) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bad Gandersheim Airfield (EDVA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch, the student pilot released the rope at an altitude of about 80 meters because the tow speed was too low. During the subsequent landing straight ahead, the glider went off the runway and landed in a cornfield.

Sources:

BFU21-0962-3X

Location