Serious incident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 M-OLLY, Sunday 17 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 2021
Time:18:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Owner/operator:Ehrle GmbH, op.for MBK Maschinenbau GmbH
Registration: M-OLLY
MSN: 525-0544
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE) -   Serbia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CINS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, an engine malfunction occurred. The takeoff was aborted. On leaving the runway, the aircraft rolled into the grassy area next to it. The main landing gear was damaged in the process.

No casualties.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CINS
Report number: 05-21
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

BFU21-0968-FX
CINS
Files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built at Wichita 2004. To Jet Alliance as OE-FUU 16DEC04. To Cirrus Swiss Eagle as HB-VOG 31MAR06. To the operator as M-OLLY 13JUL12.

Location