Accident SIAT 223A-1 Flamingo D-EVOP, Sunday 15 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 2020
Time:13:02
Type:SIAT 223A-1 Flamingo
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EVOP
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremgarten
Destination airport:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the nose wheel buckled and the propeller made contact with the ground.

Sources:

BFU20-0968-3X
Files of reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built as SIAT 223V-2 1967. D-EHQE reserved 22MA67, permit to fly issued 29JUN67. CofA for export to Switzerland issued APR68 upon Swissair order dated AUG67. Rgd as HB-EVO but found unsatisfactory for them. Sold to J.C.Gerstner, (Olten) and cancelled 03FEB69. D-EHQE reserved again on 10JAN69. Permit to fly issued 20.03.69. Rgd to Fachschule für Verkehrsluftfahrt GmbH on 15APR69, base Köln-Bonn airport. Offered for sale at Baden-Baden fair MAY72, TT1200, IFR, DM53.000+tax. Sold to Panorama-Flug GmbH (Wiesbaden), base Egelsbach FEB73. For sale as well AUG73, DM50.000+tax. To Dr.A.Gerlach (Bocholt), base Essen in OCT73. For sale Badeb-Baden APR76, TT1430h. CofA for export to Switzerland once more on 31MAY76. Rgd to W.Velten & R.Bingelli MAY 76, base Lausanne. To Air Espace AG (Neuchatel) and for sale, TT1642, SFR28.000. To Jean Meyer, Colombier 1981. To Stephan Meyer ca.88. Cancelled 31MAY96. Restored to Air Link AG, Grenchen 30JAN98. Cancelled 28JUL98. Permit to fly as D-EVOP 08OCT98. Converted to model 223A-1 at Bremgarten. Rgd 18NOV99, base Bremgarten.

Cancelled 07DEC20

Location