Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS D-ESPI, Wednesday 15 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ESPI
MSN: 1582
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sömmerda -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sömmerda
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft went off the runway and collided with an obstacle.

Built 2005 as N485CD, CofA issued 30AUG05, cancelled 28DEC07. D-ESPI reserved 10JAN08, perrmit to fly issued 27FEB08, CofR issued 28APR08, CofA issued 06MAY08, based at Linz, Austria. Reported in Germany since 20DEC09 (Schönhagen), first report at Sömmerda on 28DEC15. Cancelled 27APR20.

Sources:

BFU20-0037-3X
Files of reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 2009 N486CD Vector Resources LLC 0 Steamboat Springs, CO sub
Runway excursion