Accident Aquila A211 , Friday 17 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ballenstedt Airfield (EDCB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A bounce on landing caused the nose wheel rocker to break. The aircraft then skidded to a stop on the cowling.

Sources:

BFU20-0046-3X

Location