Accident Robin DR.400-125 Petit Prince D-EFFD, Sunday 19 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-125 Petit Prince
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Elbe-Weser eV, base Karlshöfen
Registration: D-EFFD
MSN: 716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karlshöfen (EDWK) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Karlshöfen Airfield (EDWK)
Destination airport:Karlshöfen Airfield (EDWK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the aircraft taxied in front of the clubhouse. Shortly before parking, the left main landing gear collapsed. The left side of the aircraft and the left wing hit the ground. The broken landing gear pierced the wing.

Built in 1972, rgd as D-EFFD 15JUN73.

Sources:

BFU20-0054-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Location