Accident Cirrus SR22 , Sunday 6 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 2019
Time:19:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerstede-Felde Airport (EDWX) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Westerstede
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the aircraft rolled over the end of the runway and got stuck in a hedge. The nose wheel broke in the process.

Sources:

BFU19-1404-3X

Location