Accident Scheibe SF 25C , Sunday 27 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2019
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paderborn -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to take off after a failed landing. The motorglider took off and turned to the left around the vertical axis. The direction of flight changed by 60 degrees to the left. The propeller and the nose wheel subsequently made contact with the ground. After contact with the ground, the aircraft rotated 160 degrees about its vertical axis and came to a stop.

Sources:

BFU19-1498-3X