Accident Aquila A211 , Sunday 22 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enroute -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the aircraft collided with a flock of birds. The aircraft was severely damaged and the the occupants were slightly injured.

Sources:

BFU19-1340-3X