Accident Tecnam P2008JC D-EPML, Sunday 22 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 2019
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EPML
MSN: 1063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB)
Destination airport:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the aircraft went off the runway to the right. In the process, the right main landing gear broke and the aircraft was severely damaged at the nose gear and the right wing.

Built in Italy 2016, rgd as D-EPML 01JUL16 to Luftsportverein Vilshofen eV. Went to Borkenberge pior to FEB19. Repaired, Cancelled 07FEB20. Becane SP-SIE.

Sources:

BFU19-1342-3X
Files of reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2018 D-EPML Luftsportverein Vilshofen eV 0 Vilshofen Airfield (EDMV) sub

Location