This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 August 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman G-21A Goose |
| Owner/operator: | Guyana Airways Corporation |
| Registration: | VP-GAD |
| MSN: | 1015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kamarang -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. Stored for presumed rebuild which never happened. Allocated re-registration 8R-GAD but does not appear to have been used.
Sources:
https://www.goodall.com.au/grumman-amphibians/grummangoose.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 