Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-33R CP-2921, Sunday 26 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33R
Owner/operator:Boliviana de Aviación
Registration: CP-2921
MSN: 28868/2881
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR) -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boliviana de Aviación (BoA) Boeing 737-33R suffered a bird strike too the no.2 engine on takeoff from Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport, Bolivia.
The flight crew aborted the takeoff and taxied the aircraft back to the apron. The flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://eldeber.com.bo/santa-cruz/avion-de-boa-sufre-un-percance-y-la-dgac-lo-atribuye-a-la-ingesta-de-un-ave_261331

Location