This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 September 1943 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VII |
| Owner/operator: | 6 OTU RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-113 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Nowra, New South Wales, -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Nowra, New South Wales, Australia. |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Nowra, New South Wales, Australia. |
Narrative:A9-113 was on the approach to land at RAAF Nowra, New South Wales, Australia when the port engine failed and the aircraft crash landed and was destroyed adjacent to the airfield.
The 10 aircrew and passengers Pilot, FLTLT, J S Mercer; FLTLT E D Suter; PLTOFF, A D Buchanan; FSGT, P J Clisdell; FLGOFF, D R Shetcliffe; W/O, R N Dunn; SGT, A J Mainwaring; FLGOFF, S E Hassell; LAC, K M Owen and LAC, L R Limon, all survived the crash with various levels of injury.
Sources:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127570 https://www.faaaa.asn.au/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/Other-Accident-Records-31Jan15.pdf http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/6710225 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Albatross_(air_station)