This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 October 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman G-21A Goose |
| Owner/operator: | British Guiana Airways |
| Registration: | VP-GAA |
| MSN: | 1007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Demerara River, Georgetown -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged on landing, and damaged further while being salvaged. Remains sold and rebuilt in Bahamas as VP-BAA.
Sources:
www.goodall.com.au/grumman-amphibians/grummangoose.pdf 