This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman JRF-5G Goose |
| Owner/operator: | Bahamas Airways |
| Registration: | VP-BAB |
| MSN: | B-74 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Green Turtle Cay -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on landing. Rebuilt as N5542A, later came back to Bahamas as VP-BBK.
Sources:
www.goodall.com.au/grumman-amphibians/grummangoose.pdf 