Accident Douglas EA-3B Skywarrior 144850, Sunday 25 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EA-3B Skywarrior
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 144850
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:USS Nimitz, Eastern Mediterranean -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Nimitz
Narrative:
The Douglas EA-3B Skywarrior crashed during a night time landing on USS Nimitz in the Eastern Mediterranean Sea. Seven crewmen were killed.
After several missed approaches a landing using the barrier was attempted. During landing the nose gear impacted the top of the barricade and was torn away, causing the aircraft to hit the flight deck and skid off the side into the sea.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/the-sad-story-of-ea-3b-ranger-12-crash-on-uss-nimitz-and-the-end-for-the-whale-in-us-navy-service/
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uT40pxuPzfo