Accident North American T-6 Texan , Monday 24 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vernola (Lecce) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina (LE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Entered an intentional spin on a training flight, but the aircraft doesn't come out. Cadet S.Ten Silvano CURRI killed in bail-out.

Sources:

unknown