Accident Douglas DC-3 (C-49J) N44993, Wednesday 26 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1959
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3 (C-49J)
Owner/operator:Capital Airlines
Registration: N44993
MSN: 6260
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Kanawna County Airport, Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:Kanawna County Airport, Charleston, WV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced after a hard landing and lost directional control, veering off the runway down a 50ft embankment the left main gear was separated from the fuselage and the right main gear folded rearward.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33621

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1978 N133AC Unknown 2 near Port Mayaca, FL w/o