Accident Cessna 172L 4R-GAF, Monday 27 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 December 2021
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Sakurai Aviation
Registration: 4R-GAF
MSN: 17259798
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimbulapitiya, Gampaha -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sigiriya Airport (GIU/VCCS)
Destination airport:Koggala Airport (KCT/VCCK)
Investigating agency: CAASL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 172L 4R-GAF (ex 4R-HDC) of Sakurai Aviation crash landed in a paddy field in Paththayam Watta, Kimbulapitiya, Negombo in the Gampaha district close to Bandaranaike International Airport (VCBI) after the aircraft suffered an engine RPM fluctuation and subsequent engine failure. Three of the four occupants were injured. The charter flight was on its way to Koggala Airport (VCCK) from Sigiriya Airport (VCCS) when the problems started to occur. It had initially taken off from Ratmalana Airport (VCCC) and was suppose to land there after departing Koggala Airport (VCCK). The flight was going to make an emergency landing at Bandaranaike International Airport (VCBI) but while the aircraft was descending the pilot in command informed the controller that he had no control over the engine power. During the final approach to runway 22 the pilot in command then declared a "MAYDAY" call and the aircraft crash landed soon after.

The Civil Aviation Authority of Sri Lanka suspended all flight operations of Sakurai Aviation after two emergency landings within a week due to engine failures. A similar incident occurred 5 days earlier (Dec 22nd) involving a Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk registered 4R-ASJ.

The investigation which was conducted by the Civil Aviation Authority of Sri Lanka found out that carburetor icing was the probable cause for this accident and the inability to identify it at the initial stage and failure to prevent a serious icing condition during cruise phase as per the owner’s manual had contributed to this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAASL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dailymirror.lk/latest_news/Another-emergency-landing/342-227772
http://www.dailynews.lk/2021/12/27/local/268573/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-kimbulapitiya
https://www.nation.lk/online/light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-kimbulapitiya-157862.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/4RGAF
https://www.hirunews.lk/english/292292/aircraft-operations-of-sakurai-aviation-suspended-with-immediate-effect
CAASL

Location

Media: