Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk 4R-ASJ, Wednesday 22 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2021
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Sakurai Aviaton
Registration: 4R-ASJ
MSN: 38-79A0579
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Payagala, Kalutara -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Investigating agency: CAASL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk 4R-ASJ of Sakurai Aviation made an emergency landing on a beach in Payagala in the Kalutara district after an engine RPM drop during cruise. This was a cross country training flight where the flight plan was to take off from Ratmalana Airport (VCCC) and fly over Dondra at 3500ft before carrying out touch and goes at Koggala Airport (VCCK) and Katukurunda Airport (VCCN). The incident occurred before any of that shortly after passing abeam Katukurunda Airport (VCCN) at 1500ft. The 2 pilots onboard were not injured. The aircraft had sustained damage to the left wheel assembly after hitting a reef on the beach while landing. The aircraft was carefully transported to Ratmalana Airport (VCCC) hours later.

The investigation revealed that carburetor icing or vapor lock was the probable cause of the engine RPM drop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAASL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dailymirror.lk/latest_news/Light-training-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-Beruwala/342-227472
http://www.adaderana.lk/news/79348/private-owned-light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-payagala-beach
CAASL

Location

Media: