Mid-air collision Incident Aeronca 7BCM (L-16A) N9330H, Wednesday 30 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1959
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM (L-16A)
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9330H
MSN: 7BCM-249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Philadelphia Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Philadelphia Airport, PA
Destination airport:North Philadelphia Airport, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two light airplane collided over airport at 500-600 ft. Aeronca L-16A N9330H which was on approach, performing touch and go’s, crash-landed on the runway. The other aircraft, single engined two seater Cessna 140 N1652V crashed on a farm north of the airport

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33627