ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271270
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-DEC-2021 |
Time: | 15:06 |
Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
Owner/operator: | Kazan Aviation Enterprise |
Registration: | RA-15671 |
MSN: | 549919086 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | between Azino and Kiyaik, Zavyalovskiy district, Udmurtia -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Aerial patrol |
Departure airport: | Izhevsk Airport (IJK/USII) |
Destination airport: | Izhevsk Airport (IJK/USII) |
Investigating agency: | MAK |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Mil Mi-2 helicopter forced landed into a forest while inspecting oil pipelines. The helicopter had departed Izhevsk at 13:00. Rescuers reached the aircraft after c10 hours. One crew member was declared dead at the scene and the other was hospitalized and died on January, 13.
Sources:
https://sputniknews.com/20211227/mi-2-helicopter-carrying-two-people-crashes-in-russia-1091833168.html https://rg.ru/2021/12/27/reg-pfo/v-udmurtii-upal-vertolet-mi-2.html https://18.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/novosti/4642983 https://www.sozcu.com.tr/2021/dunya/rusyada-dusen-helikopterin-enkazina-ulasildi-6853754/ http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=4641 https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-2-ra-15671-27-12-2021/ Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/e9d/j6tijpritvccghwgsdlb4jbt4xg1we3q/report_ra-15671.pdf http://www.kazanavia.com https://www.interfax.ru/russia/815272
Images:

Photo: Ministry of Emergency Situations of Russia, Udmurt Rep.