Accident Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4) N4000A, Thursday 15 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1959
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Overseas Airlines, opf. US Navy
Registration: N4000A
MSN: 36063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:11 mi E of NAS Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:Charleston, SC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in a lake, caught fire and sank, about ten minutes after take-off, after power loss in three engines due to incorrect fuel management. TT:19,269hrs. Pilot and co-pilot suffered injuries.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33628
Schenectady Gazette 16 OCT 1959, p1