This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American NA-16 (Sk14) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 682 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1, 7 km WSW of Matteröds (Skåne) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Six North American NA-16 (Sk14) crashed/force landed during a sudden weather deterioration due to a thunderstorm.
Four were damaged beyond repair, killing five occupants.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19060/?page=2 https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier 