Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) , Saturday 21 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 April 1956
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Virginia coast -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forestal
Destination airport:USS Forestal
Narrative:
Fell into the ocean after arresting gear snapped. Pilot Lt Robert S. McMahon (31).

Sources:

Evening Star 22 April 1956, pA7