Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 136123, Thursday 12 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136123
MSN: 194-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Virginia capes -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forestal/VF-21
Destination airport:USS Forestal
Narrative:
Fell into the ocean after arresting gear snapped. Pilot Lt Comdr Joe Allison Humes (32, VF-21).

Sources:

Evening Star 22 April 1956, pA7
Scramble