Accident North American T-6 (Sk16A) 1616, Wednesday 3 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 (Sk16A)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 1616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gråsjöfjället (Jämtland) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two North American T-6 (Sk16A) instruction airplanes flew into the side of a mountain due to disorientation.

Sources:

El Litoral 4 March 1948, p2
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier

Location