This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-AIVU |
| MSN: | 85244 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN85244; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE174 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 13.12.41. To 10 EFTS RAF Stoke Orchard 11.2.42. To 4 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Teversham, Cambridge 12.7.42. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 4.6.43. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 28.7.45 for storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 20.8.46 to Royal Aero Club, London. UK civil registered as G-AIVU (C of R 11013/1) 14.11.46 to Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. C of A 8724 issued 20.8.47. Damaged in forced landing with engine failure Prestwick 5.7.48; repaired and returned to service.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland 19.6.49. Registration G-AIVU cancelled with effect from the same day (19.6.49) as ‘damaged’.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.10)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIVU.pdf 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 4/67 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C486024 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newcastle_International_Airport#Early_years 