This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Airspray (Colchester) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ANOF |
| MSN: | 86252 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Boxted, Langham, Colchester, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Boxted, Langham, Colchester, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86252; Taken on charge by the RAF as NL780 at 10 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 31.8.43; to 8 EFTS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 7.5.46 coded “FDQ-H”. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berskhire 26.6.47 coded “21” [also reported as “17”]. To 9 MU RAF Cosford Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 4.2.53 for storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 28.9.53 to 1831 (RNVR) Squadron, HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire. UK civil registered as G-ANOF (CofR R4472/1) 19.2.54 to Frank Morrell, Maltby, Rotherham (aircraft based at Sherburn-in-Elmet). C of A issued 30.6.55. Registration cancelled/lapsed 19.4.58 and re-registered (C of R R4472/2) 18.6.58 to Airspray (Colchester) Ltd, Boxted, Essex. Badly damaged when struck crops and overturned at Park Farm, Langham, near Colchester, Essex 2.7.58.
Registration cancelled 21.4.59 and re-registered (C of R R4472/3) on 23.4.59 to Universal Flying Services Ltd, Fairoaks. Registration cancelled 22.5.59 and re-registered (C of R R4472/4) on 11.6.59 back to Airspray (Colchester) Ltd., Boxted, Essex
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Boxted, Langham, Colchester, Essex 23.6.59 whilst low flying over a cornfield. Remains stored at Boxted (by 7.60); some parts extant (in 4.65). Registration cancelled on sale 1.3.67 (presumably as spare parts) and registration G-ANOF cancelled 8.6.67 as P.W.F.U. ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANOF.pdf 3. National Arcghives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 4/99 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C486056 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p862.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Boxted 