This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 September 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Saigon, SVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two USAF C-47 were heavily damaged by sabotage, setting bombs on each aircraft.
Note: USAF C-47 on dates 23 JUL 63 (unknown location) and 23 OCT 63 (unknown Vietnam) as candidates.
Sources:
The Bonham Daily Favorite 24 September 1963, p7