This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 December 2021 |
| Time: | c. 13:45 |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic |
| Owner/operator: | FunFlight |
| Registration: | D-MMGX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bohmte-Bad Essen Airfield (EDXD) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Munster-Telgte Airfield (EDLT) |
| Destination airport: | Bohmte-Bad Essen Airfield (EDXD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic touched down a few meters near the runway at Bohmte-Bad Essen Airfield (EDXD).
The nose gear collapsed and the ultralight overturned and was substantial damaged.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/osnabrueck_emsland/Bohmte-Zwei-Verletzte-bei-Absturz-von-Ultraleichtflugzeug,bohmte432.html https://www.hasepost.de/sportflugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-in-bohmte-284989/ https://www.kreiszeitung.de/lokales/niedersachsen/absturz-von-ultraleichtflugzeug-in-bohmte-zwei-verletzte-91203536.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DMMGX https://www.fun-flight.de/index.php/ueber-uns/flotte https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/50164_1616346582.jpg (photo)
Location