Accident Avro 504K A3-27, Thursday 3 June 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 June 1926
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-27
MSN: E3742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altona North, NE of RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K E3742: Allotted by RAF to Australia 15/10/18. Delivered from Manchester to No 6 Stores Depot at Ascot by 11/18 for packing and dispatch. Departed England 24/12/18 on SS Berrima, arrived Melbourne 02/19.

Received CFS ARS 25/04/19. Damaged in transit to Australia, approved for reconditioning 05/06/19. To 1 FTS RAAF 31/03/21. To long term storage 1 AD from mid 1921; As A3-27 to 1 FTS, RAAF

Crashed 03/06/26 at Altona North, north-east of RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (pilot - Commandant A Percival - killed) when stalled during aerobatic training. Struck off charge 23/06/26

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1926/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-australia-1-killed/]
3. https://www.airforce.gov.au/raafmuseum/research/aircraft/series1/A3.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altona,_Victoria