Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VH-UFK, Friday 9 October 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 October 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Australian Aero Club (Western Australia Section)
Registration: VH-UFK
MSN: 279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Parth, Western Australia
Destination airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Perth, Western Australia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-AUFK [Cof R 162] registered 13.4.27 to West Australian Airways, Maylands; fitted with Cirrus II. First flight 19.5.27. Re-registered VH-UFK 7.12.29. Re-registered 4.30 to Civil Aviation Branch, Dept of Defence and operated by Australian Aero Club (WA Section), Maylands.

Badly damaged in heavy landing Maylands Aerodrome, Perth, Western Australia, 9.10.31. While on a training flight, pilot missed the approach and the single engine aircraft hit violently the ground on landing. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the pilot was injured. Registration VH-UFK cancelled 27.4.32.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/DH60%20VH-UGO.htm
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUFK.html
4. https://www.raafawa.org.au/museum/index.php
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-perth
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27
8. http://www.alanblencowe.com/FSX_FlightHistory/Aircraft_of_WA.htm