This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 December 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.50 |
| Owner/operator: | North Queensland Airways Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-UFA |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cairns, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cairns, Queensland (YBCS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:VH-UFA was the first of several D.H.50As built by Qantas at Longreach under licence from de Havilland in 1926 (Hence constructors number "1") as G-AUFA. Named "Iris", it was operated as an aerial ambulance in conjunction with QATB (Queensland Ambulance Transport Brigade). Re-registered VH-UFA 28.3.29.
The aircraft was sold to Austral Air Services of Toowoomba in 1935, although brokered by Qantas a year later to North Queensland Airways Pty Ltd of Cairns. It was written off in a crash landing at Cairns on 1 December 1937 without any fatalities.
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UFA.html 2. Photo:
https://flickr.com/photos/borough2007/7114314223/ 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20081122030644/http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/A/Australie-1930-1939.htm 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27 Media:
DH.50 VH-UFA in service with the Royal Flying Doctor Service in January 1931