This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 February 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A7-12 |
| MSN: | 551 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Richmond, City of Hawkesbury, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Richmond, City of Hawkesbury, NSW (XRH/YSRI) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Richmond, NSW |
Narrative:DH.60X Moth A7-12: Crashed into trees on take-off near RAAF Richmond, City of Hawkesbury, NSW 25.2.29. Both Flight Lieutenant C.T. Anderson (Pilot) and AC.1 Llewellyn Lancelot “Lance” Colless (passenger) survived the accident: however, Colless died in hospital of his injuries the next day.
As reported in a contemporary newspaper (Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW) Wednesday 27 February 1929 Page 2 - see link #1)
"PLANE CRASHES
ONE MAN KILLED
Struck Top of Tree
RICHMOND FATALITY
SYDNEY. Tuesday.
After taking off from Richmond aerodrome on a trial flight, a new D.H. Moth struck the top of a tree and crashed from a height of about 50 feet. Flight-Lieutenant Anderson was in charge, accompanied by Aircraftsman Colless. Both men were injured, and Colless died.
The aeroplane had been in use for about a month, and in a previous test it had proved satisfactory. The machine was badly damaged.
When Anderson was extricated from the wreckage die was bleeding, from numerous cuts about the face, hands, and legs, but he quickly recovered
Colless' right leg and arm were broken, besides which he sustained concussion and extensive abrasions and bruises"
The death of AC.1 Colless was reported in The Newcastle Sun (Newcastle, NSW) Tuesday 26 Feb 1929 Page 5 (see link #3)
"RICHMOND CRASH
Injured Mechanic Dies
SYDNEY. Tuesday.
As a result of the crash of an aeroplane at Richmond, yesterday, Flight Lieutenant Anderson and Lance Colless, mechanic, were seriously injured.
Colless died this morning at the Prince of Wales Hospital, at Randwick. Anderson's condition showed a slight improvement this morning".
The funeral of Llewellyn Lancelot “Lance” Colless took place on 28 February 1929, as reported in The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Friday 1 Mar 1929:
"AIRCRAFTSMAN L. COLLESS.
The funeral of Aircraftsman Lancelot Colless, who died from injuries received at Richmond Aerodrome when a Moth aeroplane crashed last Monday, took place at the Church of England Cemetery, Sutherland, yesterday.
The remains were conveyed from his parents' residence at Ocean Street, Penshurst, on an Air Force trailer, and his former comrades of' the Air Force acted as pall-bearers. Members of the R.A.A.F. marched ahead of the funeral procession and a firing party of members of the R.A.A.F., commanded by Sergeant Major MacCrae, fired a salute over the grave.
A service at his late home at Penshurst was conducted by the Air Force chaplain, the Rev. G. G. Dent, who also officiated at the graveside".
Sources:
1. Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW) Wednesday 27 February 1929 Page 2 'PLANE CRASHES:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/192683996 2. Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW) Thursday 28 February 1929 Page 2 AEROPLANE CRASH:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/143105802 3. The Newcastle Sun (Newcastle, NSW) Tuesday 26 Feb 1929 Page 5 RICHMOND CRASH:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/164018212 4. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Friday 1 Mar 1929 Page 18 AIRCRAFTSMAN L. COLLESS:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16534965 (Report of funeral)
5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-richmond-1-killed 7.
https://www.ahsa.org.au/wp/archives/this-day-in-history/1929-02-25 8.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 10.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/181561949/llewellyn-lancelot-colless 11.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Richmond
History of this aircraft
c/n. 551 DH.60X [Cirrus II]: to DeHavilland Australia with C of A 1388 issued 23.4.28. To RAAF as A7-12. To 3 Squadron, RAAF at RAAF Richmond, City of Hawkesbury, NSW by 1.6.28.
Location