Accident de Havilland DH.9 A6-28, 11 Feb 1926
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27136

Date:11-FEB-1926
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A6-28
MSN: C6323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ainslie Airport, Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:SU
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:Ainslie Airport, Canberra (CBR/YSCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A6-28 (ex-RAF C6323). Imperial Gift to Australia in late 1919 (28th of 28 supplied). Placed into long term storage at 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton until 1923. Issued to 1 FTS, RAAF Point Cook by 07/23. Reconditioned by MSB 01/06/25, fitted with dual controls. Returned to service with 3 Squadron, RAAF later in 1925

On 11/02/26 aircraft was carrying a pilot and a photographer for a topographic mission over Murrumbidgee River. On final approach to Canberra-Ainslie Airport, at a height of hundred feet, pilot shut down the engine. Aircraft stalled and crashed in a field short of runway. Pilot was killed instantly while the passenger died few hours later. (Pilot: Flying Officer P McK Pitt and passenger/photographer: AC1 W E Callander, both aged 26); airframe totally destroyed by fire, total flight time 254 hours. Struck off charge 25/06/26.

Sources:

1. The Richmond and Windsor Gazette, Friday February 19th, 1926
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20121018191457/http://baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1926/A6-28.htm
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a6.htm
4. http://www.3squadron.org.au/subpages/Canberra_Survey_%20Sacrifice.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airco_DH.9A#Operators
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canberra_International_Airport