This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 April 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth (Sk7) |
| Owner/operator: | Swedish Air Force |
| Registration: | 552 |
| MSN: | 1686 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barkarby flygstation, near Akalla, Järfälla Municipality, Stockholm -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Barkarby flygstation, Järfälla Municipality, Stockholm, Sweden (ESKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 1686 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy II #2094]. Delivered to Flygstyrelsen with C of A 2905 issued 28.2.31. Taken on charge 20.4.31 by Flygvapnet as Fv.552; coded “6102”; “6552”.
Written off at Barkarby flygstation, near Akalla, Järfälla Municipality, Stockholm 17.4.36; destroyed by fire while aircraft was parked. Struck off charge 6.10.36
Barkarby Airport (ICAO: ESKB) is a disbanded Swedish Air Force base, near Akalla north of Stockholm used for general aviation. Barkarby Airport was one of Sweden’s oldest active airports until it was closed in 2010.
Sources:
1.
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier 2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barkarby_Airport Location