| Date: | Friday 6 September 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11) |
| Owner/operator: | F5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | Fv 567 |
| MSN: | 3112 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eket, Örkelljunga Municipality, Skåne County -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11) MSN 3112 (Gipsy III #3418): C of A 3502 issued 21.6.32 to Flygstyrelsen. Registered as SE-ADE (C of R 97) 16.6.32 to (Swedish De Hailland agents) A/B Aero Material, Stockholm (based Ljungbyhed AFB); flown out via Lympne 28.6.32 and taken on charge by Swedish AF 15.7.32.
Civil Registration cancelled 18.8.32 on transfer to Swedish AF (Flygvapnet) as '5567' at F 5 Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden. Fitted 8.32 with Gipsy III #3435. To CFV 18.10.32 for fitting floats. Fitted 11.32 with Gipsy III #3421. Fitted 7.33 with Gipsy III #3525.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Eket, near Akarp 6.9.35. Eket is a locality situated in Örkelljunga Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden. Both crew survived. Struck off charge 4.10.35
Sources:
1.
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3200 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eket,_Sweden
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 September 1935 |
5567 |
F5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
0 |
Eket, Örkelljunga Municipality, Skåne County |
 |
w/o |
Location