Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11) Fv.566, Tuesday 27 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11)
Owner/operator:F 5 Ljungbyhed, Swedish Air Force
Registration: Fv.566
MSN: 3111
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Näsbyfältet (Skåne), Rinkaby -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Näsbyfältet (Skåne), Rinkaby, Sweden
Narrative:
3111 (Gipsy III #3375) CofA 3418 issued 8.4.32 to Flygstyrelsen, Sweden. To Swedish Air Force (Flygvapnet) as 5566 26.4.32 at F 5 Ljungbyhed. Fitted 8.32 with Gipsy III #3384. Fitted 10.32 with Gipsy III #3375. Fitted 3.33 with Gipsy III #3384. Fitted 7.33 with Gipsy III #3376. Fitted 8.34 with Gipsy III #3384. Fitted 3.35 with Gipsy III #3376. Fitted 11.35 with Gipsy III #3525.

To Fv 566 10.35; coded ‘5-9’. Fitted 8.36 with Gipsy III #3424. Fitted 10.36 with Gipsy III #3591.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned on landing at Näsbyfältet (Skåne), Rinkaby 27.10.36. Total flight time: 1612 hours. Pilot Bengt Heijl unharmed

Cause of breakdown: Strong gusty wind.
Damage to aircraft: Fuselage, engine foundation and left wing pair as well as propeller cashable. Right wing pair and tail part repairable.
Estimated repair cost SEK 10,400

"Sergeant Olsson mainly stated the following:
that O. during orienteering flight was inspector on Näsbyfältet, that aspirant 148 Heijl with fpl no. 566 would land on Näsbyfältet, that the wind suddenly increased considerably in strength, (from about 7 m / sec - about 20 m / sec, that H. after reconnaissance employees landing, that fpl during the move just before landing slowly went over to the right wing and turned to the right, that the right wing then took ground, so that fpl turned 180°, after which the tail rose and the nose hit the ground hard, that fpl then turned further 180°, whereby the left upper wing was broken"

Inspection and interrogation show that the damage was caused by: the prevailing strong, gusty wind, which overturned the aircraft during the landing.

Struck off charge 4.12.36.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
3. https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier
4. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=11328