| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11) |
| Owner/operator: | F5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | Fv.565 |
| MSN: | 3110 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11) MSN 3110 (Gipsy III #3384): CofA 3417 issued 8.4.32 to Flygstyrelsen, Sweden. To Swedish Air Force (Flygvapnet) as '5565' 26.4.32 at F 5 Ljungbyhed. Fitted 8.32 with Gipsy III #3376. Fitted 4.33 with Gipsy III #3378. Fitted 8.33 with Gipsy III #3384.
Collided with Tiger Moth '5595' at Bonarp, Riseberga 9.3.34; pilot Sergeant K.E. Larsson abandoned by parachute but too low & killed; aircraft repaired & fitted with Gipsy III #3378. Fitted 9.35 with Gipsy III #3524. To Fv.565 10.35; coded ‘5-8’. Fitted 7.36 with Gipsy III #3423.
Damaged in crash 2.9.36 at Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden. Aircraft overshot on takeoff, but both crew survived. Not repaired, and Struck off charge 23.10.36. According to a rough translation from Swedish into English of the accident details (see link #3):
"Incorrect maneuver. Aircraft damaged: Deformations throughout the body. Estimated repair cost SEK 8,000. To F 5 workshop 2-9-1936. Discarded 23-10-1936. Airframe time 1195.55 hrs. Number of flights 4767 hours"
Sources:
1.
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=11327&p=33800&hilit=565#p33800 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_Air_Force_Flying_School
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 March 1934 |
5565 |
F5 (CFS) Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
1 |
Bonarp, Riseberga, Malmö, Skåne County |
 |
w/o |
Location