Accident Lockheed 10E Electra XA-BAS, Friday 12 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 1938
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10E Electra
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-BAS
MSN: 1043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tuxtlas Volcano, VER -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Villahermosa (11:25)
Destination airport:Mexico-City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Sierra de San Martín after engine failure. Last radio contact 12:05 at Puerto México. Three crew and eight passengers. As "XA-BES" in newspaper reports.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 16 August 1938, p1+2