Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11A) Fv. 589, Monday 19 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11A)
Owner/operator:F 5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: Fv. 589
MSN: 74
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vid Henrikstorpsjön, Perstorp (Skåne) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11A)(Gipsy Major #5852) MSN 74: To Fv 589 & taken on charge at F 5 Ljungbyhed 22.6.37; coded ‘5-22’. Fitted 12.38 with Gipsy Major #8392. Badly damaged in forced landing in bad weather Bjurfors, Vasterbotten County 6.7.39; repaired & returned to F 5 12.12.39; fitted with Gipsy Major #8424.

Crashed 19-2-1940 at Vid Henrikstorpsjön, Perstorp (Skåne). According to a rough translation from Swedish into English or the accident report (see link #3 for the original Swedish text)

"Marking 5-22
Engine: Gipsy Major no. 8424
Crew: aspirant BI Särnsjö uninjured: aspirant B Amell broken leg and concussion.
Engine damage: Various major damages.
Estimated repair cost: Engine: SEK 4,000

It seems likely that the breakdown was caused by reserve pilot. who took over maneuvering, carried out advanced flight, whereby the height was probably misjudged and during the last maneuver (flying in supine position) the pilot came down at such a low altitude that exit was not made in time. The fact that the reserve driver was probably loosely strapped in probably made it difficult for the fpl to maneuver in the supine position.

The reason why advanced flight was carried out at all and the specific circumstances thereof, due to loss of memory on the part of reserve pilot, could not be investigated. (aircraft was fitted with a long exhaust pipe according to tech memorandum 215/39)

To F 5 workshop 20-2-1940. Discarded 2-8-1940. Running time 483:20 hours. Number of flights 1371 flights each."

Sources:

1. https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=11367&sid=f28dc43ed501e134d2eeba98795d386f

Location