| Date: | Monday 24 August 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth (Sk11A) |
| Owner/operator: | F5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | Fv 516 |
| MSN: | 48 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Söderåsen, nära Derbäcken, i trakten av Skäralid, SV Bonarp (Skåne) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11A) MSN 48 (Gipsy Major #5854). Taken on chaerge by Swedish Air Force (Flygvapnet) as 5516; to F 5 Ljungbyhed 21.6.35. Fitted 12.35 with Gipsy Major #8241. To Fv 516 10.35; coded ‘5-20’.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed after running out of fuel 24.8.36 at Söderåsen, nära Derbäcken, i trakten av Skäralid, SV Bonarp (Skåne). (English translation: Söderåsen National Park, east of Helsingborg). According to a rough translation from Swedish into English of the record of the accident (see link #4 for the original Swedish trext):
"Total breakdown 24-8-1936
Engine: Gipsy Major No. 8241
Crew: Ensign Svensson fracture of the nasal bone and right upper jaw bone, concussion, cuts on the face and on the fingers of the right hand. Aspirant Paul Wickberg contusions to the neck and back muscles.
Cause of breakdown: Lack of petrol
Damage: Total breakdown
Engine damage: Minor damage to the rear of the engine.
Approximate cost of repairing the equipment: Airplane SEK 15,000, engine SEK 1,450. Total SEK 16,450."
From minutes:
Minutes taken during inspection of type Sk 11A no. 516 after breakdown on 24/8/1936. The inspection took place immediately after the accident. The following emerged from this. The aircraft had touched down on an uphill slope. The aircraft appears to have hit the ground with its tail high. The left upper and lower wing and the engine seem to have hit the ground first, after which the aircraft bounced back and turned around 90°.
The break in the propeller showed that it had probably been stationary at the time of impact. All rudder lines were intact, and all rudders, despite the strong deformations upon impact, could be affected by the levers.
It is therefore likely that the rudder organs worked without notice.
The fuel tank was examined in particular. The same was deformed but whole. The control for the fuel tap was in the "open" position, but the fuel tap on the tank had been closed due to the deformations caused by the impact. No smell of leaked fuel was noticed either, which is why the fuel tank certainly contained the remaining amount of fuel at the time of the accident. This was measured and found to be 3 litres. There has thus been a fuel shortage.
Ljungbyhed on 26 August 1936.
Nils Söderberg
Corps engineer".
The head of the Flight School, Captain Jacobsson, stated:
"Plan for the flight exercises. Within the framework of this, the nature of the exercises was determined by resp. group teacher, which is why Captain J. could not state which exercises were carried out within Ensign Svensson's group. At the beginning of the aspirants' flight training, 3 hours of flying sessions were used. When checking the fuel consumption in this regard, it has been shown that, after the end of the flight pass, an amount of fuel corresponding to approx. 20 minutes of flight time was left in the fpl. This according to given by Lieutenant Naeslund, who was ordered to check the petrol consumption. Later in the course of flight training, the aspirants flew 3½ hour flight sessions, during which intermediate refueling was carried out.
Read and acknowledged
B. Jacobsson
Captain."
1. the flight instructor, lieutenant Thunberg, stated:
Lieutenant T. gave the order at the beginning of the flight session that the exercises for the day should apply to general repetition of previously completed exercises. During previous flights of 1 3 hour flight sessions, it has been observed that during advanced exercises as well as take-off and landing exercises, the fuel consumption turned out to be so great that intermediate refueling was necessary from a safety point of view. On the other hand, during "normal flight" intermediate refueling has not been necessary. In addition, intermediate refueling has always taken place, as the last part of the flight session was occupied by navigation exercises (exercises outside the training area). The exercises on 24/8 mainly included normal turns, which is why Lieutenant T. considered intermediate refueling unnecessary.
As the reason for the lack of fuel at SK.11 516, lieutenant T. considered that there had either been an abnormally large consumption of this particular airplane or that the airplane had not been filled to the top.
Lieutenant T. stated that it happened that the flight instructor returned to the airfield before the end of a 3-hour flight session with the justification that he did not fully trust the fuel gauge.
Read and acknowledged
L. Thunberg
Lieutenant."
Department the teacher, lieutenant Naeslund, stated: At the beginning of the aspirants' flight training, a 3-hour flight pass was applied. Lieutenant N. had given the flight instructors orders to carefully check the fuel consumption, especially at the beginning of the last flight pass. On a couple of occasions he had been told by the mechanics that after a 3-hour flight there was still fuel left for another 15 to 20 minutes of flight.
Read and acknowledged
Grels Naeslund
Lieutenant."
Station officer, Lieutenant Johansson, stated:
"When clearing for flight, Sk 11 is filled in and driven up (according to instructions). This was done even now. After a 3-hour flight, there is usually little gas left. However, an engine stoppage due to a lack of petrol has not previously taken place with the F 5 under similar conditions. The mechanic is responsible for refueling the aircraft. Volunteer no. 26 Andersson served as 1st mechanic at SK.11 516. He had not received any report from the mechanic regarding the fact that there was only a small amount of fuel left in the plane after the 3-hour flight in March. He considered that the mechanics were not obliged to submit such a report either, but the fuel consumption should be checked by the commander of the flight school.
When asked, how could it happen that at Lieutenant N's check at the beginning of the aspirants' flight training there was petrol left for 15 – 20 minutes of flight after a 3-hour flight session, while now only one pat liter was left per aircraft, Lieutenant J. stated that at the beginning of the training, flying usually takes place at a fairly low speed and at approximately the same speed throughout the session, while in more advanced training it is often flown at a higher speed and with several turning on and off of the engine, which later results in higher fuel consumption.
Read and acknowledged
F. Johansson
Lieutenant."
Struck off charge 16.10.36.
ASJA built 23 Tiger Moths for the Swedish Air Force; 3 were designated Sk11 (DH.82 equivalent with Gipsy III) and 20 Sk11a (DH.82A equivalent with Gipsy Major).
Sources:
1.
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pSwe.html 4.
https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=11352 5.
https://www.sverigesnationalparker.se/en/choose-park---list/soderasen-national-park/ Location